Racing Results

2022 Racing Results

HBSC Open Regatta, Saturday September 17th. 

First Mates/New Skippers/Womens Helm Regatta. Saturday August 20th.

Combined Results (not scored)

Women’s Helm

First Mates/New Skippers

HBSC Open Regatta, Saturday July 23rd. 

Doug Kelley Regatta, Saturday June 26th

2020 and 2021 were not a good years for racing, government restrictions forbid sailing racing. 

2019 Racing Results

Turkey Regatta, Saturday October 5th.

Turkey Regatta

Club Championship Regatta, Saturday September 14th.

Club Championship 2019

Women’s Helm and FM/New Skippers Regatta, Saturday August 24th.

Womens helm
FM and new skippers

HBSC Open Regatta, Saturday July 20th.

HBSC Open Regatta

Doug Kelley Regatta, Saturday June 22nd.

Doug Kelley results

Second Practice Race, Saturday June 15th.

2nd practice race results

First Practice Race, Saturday June 1st.

1st practise race

2018 Racing Results

Turkey Regatta, Sept 29th.

Turkey Regatta 2018

Club Championship Regatta, Sept 22nd.

Club Championship 2018

Unfortunately after two failed attempts, the Doug Kelly Regatta was not run in 2018 and the results of the Summer Regatta never made it back to the dock.

Practice Regatta June 16, 2018

Practice Race Results

HBSC Open Regatta, June 2nd.

HBSC open 2018

2017 Racing Results

Club Championship, September 16th.

Club Championship 2017

Women’s Helm, August 26th.

Womens helm 2017

HBSC Open Regatta, July 22nd.

HBSC Open3

(DNC) Did not come to start, (SCP) Scoring penalty under rule 44.3, (DNF) Did not finish.  First race start 12:00 noon.  Last race finish 3:55 PM. Course was Triangle, Leeward Finish. Weather: Cloudy with showers. Winds varied from 2 – 7 knots. Wind direction varied from NNE to SSE.

Doug Kelley Regatta, June 24th.

Doug Kelley 2017

2016 Racing Results

Turkey Regatta, October 1st.

turkey-regatta

Club Championship, September 17th.

club-championship

First Mates/New Skippers combined with Women’s Regatta, August 27th.

FM new skipper 2016
Womens helm 2016

HBSC Open Regatta, July 23rd, 2016

Open Regatta 2016

Doug Kelley Regatta, June 25th.

Doug Kelley 2016

Note 1: Protest between 7544 and 6114 in race 3 was settled in favour of 6114.  This resulted in a two position penalty for 7544 in race 3.  Scoring reflects the protest decision. Note 2: Application of Appendix A scoring and use of 8.1 and 8.2 tie breakers have adjusted the rank order of 8194, 8138 and 8119 in positions 3, 4, and 5.  Scoring reflects the proper application of 8.1 and 8.2.

Practice race, June 4th.

Practise race June 4

2015 Racing Results

Turkey Regatta, October 4th, 2015

Turkey 2015

Club Championship, September 19, 2015

2015 Club Championship

First Mates/New Skippers Regatta, August 29, 2015

“A” fleet means New Skipper or FM on helm. “B” fleet is all others (ineligible for trophy).

FM-NS regatta 2015

Doug Kelley Regatta, August 15, 2015

Doug Kelley

Women’s Helm Regatta, July 25, 2015

Womens helm 2015

Albacore Provincial Championships, July 11-12, 2015

Provincials 2015

HBSC Open, July 11, 2015

HBSC Open 2015

2014 Racing Results

Turkey Regatta, October 4, 2014

Turkey Regatta results

Club Championship, September 13, 2014

Club_Championship_2014

Women’s Helm July 26, 2014

Womens Helm

HBSC Open July 14

HBSC Open 2014

 The Doug Kelley Regatta June 21, 2014

Doug Kelley Regatta

HBSC 2nd Practice Race June 14, 2014

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSailNoHelmCrewR1R2R3R4TotalNett
1st8119BryanGeoff1(2)1153
2nd5676MikeTroy214(6)137
3rd7474JoanneAndrew(3)322107
4th8143JoeDavid44(6)31711
5th6568OrestOrysa5(8)542214
6th6703TimCindy(8)5372315
7th8138BrianAdrienne767(8)2820
8th7544LawrenceAmanda688(10)3222
9th6702WendyDenis(10)10953424

1st Practice Race. June 7th, 2014

1st (8143) Orest Ostapiak, Evguenia Chevtchenko, Ian Pieterse 2nd (8194) Brian Hudson, Denis Remezov 3rd (8119) Ed Zaltz, Kathryn Semogas

2013 Race Results.

Turkey Regatta, October 5, 2013

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, Count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring: Appendix A
RankSail NoHelm NameCrew NameR1R2R3R4TotalNett
18138Bryan RitskesKelly Rogers(3)11163
28194Sam CraigieTerry Wagg2(5)22116
38193Mike ThomlinsonAmanda McDonald12(5)5138
48143John Van ArragonJoanne Lively Stewart(4)333139
57474Kevin WilliamsOrest Ostapiak(5)4441712
68119Kim KorenFrank Koren66(7)72619

Club Championship. September 14th.

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatSailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4Total
1stPassing Wind8143Terry WaggPam Renton14117
2ndJump ‘N’ Jibe7474Bryan RitskesKelly Rogers22329
3rdHeel Bent5744Orest OstapiakBrian Hudson434314
4thKnot A Clue8138Mike ThompsonAmanda MacDonald362415
5th8194Glen SoldaatLawrence Folland1115522
6thCootes Parasite6114Tim RyderTania Redina5137631
7thLast Gasp7004Mark SimpsonChris LaFratta1079733
8thPort Whine6702Kim KorenFrank Koren888933
9thFear Knot8119Joe ScardamagliaSam Craigie95614 DNF34
10thRisky Business5790Lucy HallPaul McGreevy6121014 DNF42
11thRed Herring6568Rob D’SouzaDavid Reed12914 DSQ843
12thY Knot5789Wayne LockleyPatricia Westgate1310111044
13th8193Tammy JacksonGillian/Adrienne71114 DNS14 DNS46

Pirate Poker Regatta September 2, 2013

The goal of this regatta was to obtain as many cards as you could by navigating to stations around the bay. The race ended when all cards were distributed. Prizes were given out to the top three poker hands. There was also opportunity for piracy, stealing cards from other boats. The day was confusing and entertaining as well as a lot of fun. Results are below as noted on the sign out board.

New Skippers/FM race August 24th.

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett
1st8119Michael ThomlinsonJohn Van Arragon2.01.0(4.0)1.02.010.06.0
2nd8193Rob D’SousaAmanda McDonald(5.0)3.01.02.01.012.07.0
3rd8194Sam CraigieJoanne Stewart1.02.02.03.0(5.0)13.08.0
4th8143Tania RedinaKelly Rogers(4.0)4.03.04.03.018.014.0
5th8138Leah MalleyBrian W3.0(5.0)5.05.04.022.017.0

Womens Helm August 17th.

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankBoatHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett
1st8119Joanne StewartTania Redina(7.0)2.01.01.01.012.05.0
2nd8194Tammy JacksonJoe Scardamaglia2.01.03.0(5.0)4.015.010.0
3rd7544Leah MaleyMichael Thomlinson3.0(4.0)2.04.03.016.012.0
4th8143Amanda McDonaldDon Bingley(5.0)5.04.02.02.018.013.0
5th8193Kelly RogersJohn Van Arragon(6.0)3.06.03.06.024.018.0
6th7474Kim KorenTim Ryder1.0(7.0)5.06.07.026.019.0
7th8138Sam CraigieChris LaFratta4.06.0(7.0)7.05.029.022.0

HBSC Doug Kelly Regatta

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatSailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett
1Jump ‘n’ Jibe7474Terry WaggAmanda McDonald1111(2)64
2Knot A Clew8138Mike ThomlinsonDon Bingley2332(4)1410
3Last Gasp7004Bryan RitskesRob D’Souza(8.0 DNC)8.0 DNC2312214
4Fear Knot8119Glenn SoldaatJoe Scardamaglia4(5)4552318
6Doug Kelly6703Wendy WilsonOrest Ostapiak(6)66432519
5Heel Bent7544Joanne Lively-StewartSam Craigie32(7)772619
7Breakin’ Wind8143Tammy JacksonChris Lafratta545(6)62620

Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Open

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, count: 4, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett
17950SJTSCMary NeumannTannis Baker(2)111164
27243OHCCJenny GibbonsIan Brayshaw1(2)22297
38143HBSCTerry WaggPam Renton(3)33331512
48119HBSCTim RyderTania Redina4644(10)2818
55653HBSCJoanne Lively-StewartLucy Hall(8)47552921
67474HBSCMichael ThomlinsonOrest Ostapiak6-85642921
78138HBSCRob D’SouzaAmanda McDonald57(13.0 DNF)13.0 DNS64431
87544HBSCKelly RogersWendy Wilson95(10)984131
97004HBSCCornelius SawatskyLawrence Folland796(11)94231
105789HBSCDon BingleyBrian Hudson(13.0 DNC)1081074835
116703HBSCRon SavoiePaul McGreevy10(11)117115039
126702HBSCPhil ChungGillian Houston111298(13.0 DNF)5340
Race #1 of the 2013 Gooderham Series

2013 HBSC Practice Race #1

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4TotalNett
18143Cornelus SawatskyDon Roberson(2)12164
28119Terry WaggLawrence Folland121(4)84
37544Bryan RitskesJoe Scardamaglia5(6)321610
47004Rob D’SouzaPam Renton334(5)1510
58138Wendy WilsonKelly Rogers44(5)31611
66702Orest OstapiakAmanda McDonald(7)5662417
76568Kevin WillamsMatt Sheridan6(7)772720

2012 Race Results

Turkey Regatta, September 30th, 2012

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Place
7565 Chris Lafratta Cornelius sawatsky 1 1 (3) 2 1 5 1
5653 Terry Wagg Orysia Ostapiak (3) 3 2 1 2 8 2
8143 Tammy Jackson Brian Hudson (5) 2 1 3 3 9 3
7544 Bob Whiting Frank Koren 2 (6) 5 5 6 18 4
5676 Tim Ryder Tania Redina (8) 4 4 6 5 19 5
8138 Kevin Williams Kim Koren (10) 5 6 7 4 22 6
6568 Joe Scardamaglia Rob D’Sousa 4 8 (9) 4 8 24 7
8119 Lawrence Folland Roland Weidenfeld 7 7 7 (11) 11 32 8
7004 Orest Ostapiak Mike Thomlinson 6 9 (10) 10 9 34 9
7474 John Van Arragon Gillian Houstan (11) 10 8 9 7 34 10
6702 Wendy Wilson Kelly Rogers 9 (11) 11 8 10 38 11

 

Club Championship, September 15th, 2012

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1 7004 Bryan Ritskes Joanne Lively Stewart 1 (2) 1 1 1 6 4
2 5686 Terry Wagg Pam Wagg (4) 1 2 2 2 11 7
3 7474 Orest Ostapiak Mike Thomlinson 3 (8) 3 3 4 21 13
4 8138 Bob Whiting Bill Pettigrew 7 3 4 6 (15) 35 20
5 8119 Jeremy Siemens Marcos Ara (16.0 DNF) 7 9 4 3 39 23
6 7565 Tim Ryder Frank Koren 6 5 (8) 5 7 31 23
7 5653 Wayne Lockley Leah Maley 2 9 5 (11) 10 37 26
8 6114 Mark Simpson Kim Koren 5 4 (15) 10 8 42 27
9 8143 Wendy Wilson Kelly Rogers 8 (12) 6 8 6 40 28
10 6568 Don Bingley Rob D’Sousa 9 6 7 (13) 12 47 34
11 6702 John Van Arragon Joe Scardamaglia (12) 10 10 12 5 49 37
12 5080 Tammy Jackson Gillian Houston 11 (13) 12 7 11 54 41
13 7544 Lawrence Folland Glen Soldaat 13 (16.0 DNF) 11 9 9 58 42
14 5789 Pel Jolink Lee Adamson 10 11 13 (16.0 DNF) 14 64 48
15 5676 Cheryl Wylie Tara Kajaks 14 14 14 (16.0 DNF) 13 71 55

Poker/Drunken Sailors Race September 3rd, 2012

The object of this years poker race was to acquire 5 cards by rounding marksthroughout

the bay and returning to the committe boat between each mark.

Fun was had by all in this interesting format.

Special thanks to the race committe of Don Robertson and Len Wilson!

There were 9 boats in the regatta but due to a committe of two people,

the rest of the results were not recorded.

Position Boat Crew
First place: 6702 Terry Wagg and Pam Renton
Second place: 5686 Mark Simpson and Lawrence Folland
Third Place: 8138 Bryan Ritskes and Mike Thomlinson
Best poker hand:   Rob D’Souza and Kim Koren

 

First Mates/New Skippers Regatta August 18, 2012

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
8138 Bob Whiteman Bill Pettigrew 1 1 -5 2 9 4
5788 Mike Thomlinson Kevin Williams -4 3 1 1 9 5
7004 Tim Ryder Gillian Houston 3 -8 3 4 18 10
6702 Joe Scardamaglia Thelma Neudorf -8 2 4 7 21 13
8119 Paul McGreely Luck Hall 2 -6 6 6 20 14
8143 Rob D’Souza Brain Hudson -9 4 2 8 23 14
5676 Lawrence Folland Leah Maley 5 -7 7 3 22 15
7565 Brain Wright Tara Kajaks 6 5 -9 5 25 16
7474 Lee Adamson Kelly Rogers 7 -9 8 9 33 24

Woman’s Helm Regatta, July 28, 2012

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
7474 Joanne Lively-Stewart Kenrick Chin 1 1 1 1 (10.0 DSQ) 14 4
7004 Caroline Soldaat Lee Adamson (3) 3 2 2 2 12 9
8138 Thelma Neudorf Don Bingley (6) 5 3 4 1 19 13
8119 Wendy Wilson Rob D’Souza 2 4 4 6 (10.0 DSQ) 26 16
7544 Adrienne Hol Bryan Ritskes 5 6 5 3 (10.0 DSQ) 29 19
5653 Gillian Houston Joe Scardmaglia (8.0 DNF) 7 6 5 3 29 21
8143 Kelly Rogers Lawrence Folland 4 2 (9.0 DNS) 9.0 DNS 9.0 DNS 33 24

 

HBSC Open Regatta, July 21 2012 (Full results can be found here)

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A            
SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
7363 St James Town Sailing Club Darren Monster Tony Zakrajsek -2 1 1 1 5 3
8119 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Bryan Ritskis Joanne Lively-Stewart 1 -2 2 2 7 5
8127 Outer Harbour Centreboard Club John Morgan Jelena Belic 3 -4 3 4 14 10
8143 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Terry Wagg Pam Wagg -5 3 4 3 15 10
8110 Westwood Sailing Club Kerry Munro Brock Munro 4 5 5 -6 20 14
7004 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Don Bingley Rob D’Souza 6 6 -7 7 26 19
5653 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Kevin Soldaat Cheryle Wylie 8 7 8 -9 32 23
6702 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Tim Ryder Tanya Redina 10 -11 9 5 35 24
7544 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Orest Ostapiak Mike Thomlinson (13.0 DSQ) 10 6 8 37 24
7474 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Kevin Williams Frank Koren 7 8 -11 11 37 26
7565 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Wayne Lockley Mary Stroh 9 9 -10 10 38 28
8138 Hamiltion Bay Sailing Club Lee Adamson Kelly Rogers 11 -12 12 12 47 35
2nd Practice Race – The Doug Kelly Race- June 30          
                 
Boat number Skipper Crew 1 race 2 race 3 RACE TOTAL PLACE  
7544 Joanne Stewart Kelly Rogers 3 1 1 5 1  
8143 Bryan Ritkes Jan 1 2 2 5 2  
6568 Orest Joe 4 3 3 10 3  
8138 Pel Rob D 2 4 6 12 4  
6702 Peter Malley Leah Malley 5 6 6 17 5  
7474 Wayne Lockley Gillian 6 6 6 18 6  
                 
                 
1st Practice Race Sat. June 23              
                 
boat number Skipper Crew race 1 race 2 race 3 race 4 total place
8119 Joanne S Adam Oatman 1 1 4 2 4 1
8136 Don B Mike 2 4 1 1 4 1
7474 Mark Simpson Rob D 4 2 2 5 9 3
6702 Pel Chris 3 3 3 4 9 4
7004 Lee Tara 7 6 5 3 14 5
6114 Orest Leah M 5 5 7 7 16 6
8143 Ron Peter M 6 7 7 7 20 7

 

Most of the 2011 results were washed overboard into the bay.

HBSC Open Regatta, July 16 2011 (Full results can be found here)

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Boat Sail Club Helm Crew Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Mojo Rising 8120 St. James Town Sailing Club Pasquale Leone Cathleen Leone (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd HMCS Brock 8110 Westwood Sailing Club Brock Munro Kerry Munro (4.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 11.0 7.0
3rd Fear Knot 8119 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Bryan Ritskes Joanne Stewart 3.0 3.0 3.0 (13.0 OCS) 22.0 9.0
4th Whatever 8127 Outer Harbour Centreboard Club John Morgan Nora Hoffer (5.0) 4.0 5.0 2.0 16.0 11.0
5th Breakin Wind 8143 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Terry Wagg Pam Renton 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 17.0 11.0
6th Knot A Clew 8138 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Kevin Soldaat Cheryl Wylie 6.0 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 22.0 15.0
7th Last Gasp 7004 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Ryan Bridge Tim Ryder (7.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 27.0 20.0
8th Dollar Eight 5653 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Tara Kajaks Andy Dhillon 8.0 9.0 (10.0) 8.0 35.0 25.0
9th Port Whine 6702 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Marilyn Baxter Wendy Wilson 9.0 8.0 8.0 (13.0 DNF) 38.0 25.0
10th Heel Bent 7544 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club John Van Arragon Guy Gregory 10.0 10.0 (11.0) 6.0 37.0 26.0
11th Y Knot 6207 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Marilyn Baxter Lawrence Folland (11.0) 11.0 9.0 9.0 40.0 29.0
12th Cootes Parasite 6114 Hamilton Bay Sailing Club Lucy Hall Jon Stewart (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNS 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 52.0 39.0

 

Results from 2010

Club Championship September 24, 2010

Rank         Boat                 SailNo      HelmName             CrewName                R1         Total      Net
1st           Breakin Wind        8143       Terry Wagg               Pam Renton            1.0          1.0       1.0
2nd          Fear Knot            8119        Bryan Ritskes             Kevin Williams          2.0          2.0       2.0
3rd           Last Casp            7004       Cornelius Sawatzky    Tara Kajaks              3.0          3.0       3.0
4th           Y Knot                5789        Caroline Soldaat         Lawrence Folland     4.0          4.0       4.0
5th           Knot A Clew        8138        Bodgan Antonio        Frances Oglivie         5.0          5.0       5.0
6th           Dollar Eght          5653        Wayne Lockley          Richard Sinclair         6.0          6.0       6.0
7th           Maltease Falcon   5686       John Van Arragon      Guy Gregory             7.0          7.0       7.0
8th           Deja Blue            5676       Wendy Wilson            Lucy Hall               11.0 DNS   1.0     11.0
9th           Port Whine         6702        Joanne Stewart         Tammy Jackson     11.0 DNF  11.0     11.0
10th         Mast Confusion    7545        Tim Ryder                  Ryan Bridges        11.0 DNF  11.0     11.0

First Mates – New Skippers Regatta August 21, 2010

Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Boat SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 1   8138 Pam Renton Terry Wagg (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd 2 Jump’n Jibe 7474 Ryan Bridge Guy Gregory 3.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 10.0 6.0
3rd 3 Fear Knot 8119 Tim Ryder Cornelius Sawatzky 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
4th 4   7004 Patricia Wesgate Leah Maley (4.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 9.0
5th 5 Mast Confusion 7545 Colin Maley Bogdan Antoniu (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 20.0 15.0
6th 6 Maltease Falcon 5685 Peter Maley Lucy Hall (6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 24.0 18.0

HBSC Open July 17, 2010

Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, Entries:12, Scoring system:Appendix A
Tally SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1 8147 Outer Harbour CBC Ian Bradshaw Jeff Beitz   1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2 8143 Peterborough Gord Fleming Nadine Changfour   (2.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
3 8138 HSBC Kevin Soldaat Cheryl Wylie   3.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 17.0 11.0
4 7950 St. Jamestown Mary Neumann Paul Bel Fry   4.0 (5.0) 3.0 5.0 17.0 12.0
5 8143 HSBC Terry Wagg Pam Renton   (6.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 18.0 12.0
6 8119 HSBC Bryan Ritskes Lawerence Folland   7.0 3.0 7.0 (13.0DNF) 30.0 17.0
12 6040 Michigan Paul Townsend Bill Pettigrew   5.0 7.0 6.0 (13.0DNF) 31.0 18.0
9 7474 HSBC Bogden Antoniu Joanne Stewart   (13.0DNS) 8.0 8.0 6.0 35.0 22.0
8 7545 HSBC Andy Vacunis Frances Ogilvie   (13.0DNF) 11.0 9.0 7.0 40.0 27.0
11 7004 HSBC Bogumil Jakubowski Chris Schoufour   8.0 9.0 (13.0DNF) 13.0 DNF 43.0 30.0
7 7544 HSBC Don Bingly Guy Gregory   (13.0DSQ) 10.0 13.0 DNS 13.0 DNS 49.0 36.0
10 5653 HSBC Glenn Soldaat LawrenceRotenburg   (13.0DNS) 13.0DNF 13.0 DNF 13.0 DNS 52.0 39.0
BoatHelmCrewR1R2R3R4R5TotalPlace7565Chris LafrattaCornelius sawatsky11(3)21515653Terry WaggOrysia Ostapiak(3)3212828143Tammy JacksonBrian Hudson(5)2133937544Bob WhitingFrank Koren2(6)5561845676Tim RyderTania Redina(8)44651958138Kevin WilliamsKim Koren(10)56742266568Joe ScardamagliaRob D’Sousa48(9)482478119Lawrence FollandRoland Weidenfeld777(11)113287004Orest OstapiakMike Thomlinson69(10)1093497474John Van ArragonGillian Houstan(11)1089734106702Wendy WilsonKelly Rogers9(11)118103811Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix APositionSailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett17004Bryan RitskesJoanne Lively Stewart1(2)1116425686Terry WaggPam Wagg(4)122211737474Orest OstapiakMike Thomlinson3(8)334211348138Bob WhitingBill Pettigrew7346(15)352058119Jeremy SiemensMarcos Ara(16.0 DNF)7943392367565Tim RyderFrank Koren65(8)57312375653Wayne LockleyLeah Maley295(11)10372686114Mark SimpsonKim Koren54(15)108422798143Wendy WilsonKelly Rogers8(12)6864028106568Don BingleyRob D’Sousa967(13)124734116702John Van ArragonJoe Scardamaglia(12)10101254937125080Tammy JacksonGillian Houston11(13)127115441137544Lawrence FollandGlen Soldaat13(16.0 DNF)11995842145789Pel JolinkLee Adamson101113(16.0 DNF)146448155676Cheryl WylieTara Kajaks141414(16.0 DNF)137155PositionBoatCrewFirst place:6702Terry Wagg and Pam RentonSecond place:5686Mark Simpson and Lawrence FollandThird Place:8138Bryan Ritskes and Mike ThomlinsonBest poker hand: Rob D’Souza and Kim KorenSailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix ASailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4TotalNett8138Bob WhitemanBill Pettigrew11-52945788Mike ThomlinsonKevin Williams-4311957004Tim RyderGillian Houston3-83418106702Joe ScardamagliaThelma Neudorf-824721138119Paul McGreelyLuck Hall2-66620148143Rob D’SouzaBrain Hudson-942823145676Lawrence FollandLeah Maley5-77322157565Brain WrightTara Kajaks65-9525167474Lee AdamsonKelly Rogers7-9893324Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix ASailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett7474Joanne Lively-StewartKenrick Chin1111(10.0 DSQ)1447004Caroline SoldaatLee Adamson(3)32221298138Thelma NeudorfDon Bingley(6)534119138119Wendy WilsonRob D’Souza2446(10.0 DSQ)26167544Adrienne HolBryan Ritskes5653(10.0 DSQ)29195653Gillian HoustonJoe Scardmaglia(8.0 DNF)765329218143Kelly RogersLawrence Folland42(9.0 DNS)9.0 DNS9.0 DNS3324Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A      SailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4TotalNett7363St James Town Sailing ClubDarren MonsterTony Zakrajsek-2111538119Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubBryan RitskisJoanne Lively-Stewart1-222758127Outer Harbour Centreboard ClubJohn MorganJelena Belic3-43414108143Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubTerry WaggPam Wagg-534315108110Westwood Sailing ClubKerry MunroBrock Munro455-620147004Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubDon BingleyRob D’Souza66-7726195653Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubKevin SoldaatCheryle Wylie878-932236702Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubTim RyderTanya Redina10-119535247544Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubOrest OstapiakMike Thomlinson(13.0 DSQ)106837247474Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubKevin WilliamsFrank Koren78-111137267565Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubWayne LockleyMary Stroh99-101038288138Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubLee AdamsonKelly Rogers11-12121247352nd Practice Race – The Doug Kelly Race- June 30              Boat numberSkipperCrew1 race2 race3 RACETOTALPLACE 7544Joanne StewartKelly Rogers31151 8143Bryan RitkesJan12252 6568OrestJoe433103 8138PelRob D246124 6702Peter MalleyLeah Malley566175 7474Wayne LockleyGillian666186                   1st Practice Race Sat. June 23                boat numberSkipperCrewrace 1race 2race 3race 4totalplace8119Joanne SAdam Oatman1142418136Don BMike2411417474Mark SimpsonRob D4225936702PelChris3334947004LeeTara76531456114OrestLeah M55771668143RonPeter M6777207RankBoatSailClubHelmCrewRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalNett1stMojo Rising8120St. James Town Sailing ClubPasquale LeoneCathleen Leone(1.0)1.01.01.04.03.02ndHMCS Brock8110Westwood Sailing ClubBrock MunroKerry Munro(4.0)2.02.03.011.07.03rdFear Knot8119Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubBryan RitskesJoanne Stewart3.03.03.0(13.0 OCS)22.09.04thWhatever8127Outer Harbour Centreboard ClubJohn MorganNora Hoffer(5.0)4.05.02.016.011.05thBreakin Wind8143Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubTerry WaggPam Renton2.0(6.0)4.05.017.011.06thKnot A Clew8138Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubKevin SoldaatCheryl Wylie6.05.0(7.0)4.022.015.07thLast Gasp7004Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubRyan BridgeTim Ryder(7.0)7.06.07.027.020.08thDollar Eight5653Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubTara KajaksAndy Dhillon8.09.0(10.0)8.035.025.09thPort Whine6702Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubMarilyn BaxterWendy Wilson9.08.08.0(13.0 DNF)38.025.010thHeel Bent7544Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubJohn Van ArragonGuy Gregory10.010.0(11.0)6.037.026.011thY Knot6207Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubMarilyn BaxterLawrence Folland(11.0)11.09.09.040.029.012thCootes Parasite6114Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubLucy HallJon Stewart(13.0 DNF)13.0 DNS13.0 DNC13.0 DNC52.039.0Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix ARankTallyBoatSailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4TotalNett1st1 8138Pam RentonTerry Wagg(2.0)2.01.01.06.04.02nd2Jump’n Jibe7474Ryan BridgeGuy Gregory3.01.02.0(4.0)10.06.03rd3Fear Knot8119Tim RyderCornelius Sawatzky1.0(4.0)4.02.011.07.04th4 7004Patricia WesgateLeah Maley(4.0)3.03.03.013.09.05th5Mast Confusion7545Colin MaleyBogdan Antoniu(5.0)5.05.05.020.015.06th6Maltease Falcon5685Peter MaleyLucy Hall(6.0)6.06.06.024.018.0Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, Entries:12, Scoring system:Appendix ATallySailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameRatingR1R2R3R4TotalNett18147Outer Harbour CBCIan BradshawJeff Beitz 1.0(2.0)1.01.05.03.028143PeterboroughGord FlemingNadine Changfour (2.0)1.02.02.07.05.038138HSBCKevin SoldaatCheryl Wylie 3.0(6.0)5.03.017.011.047950St. JamestownMary NeumannPaul Bel Fry 4.0(5.0)3.05.017.012.058143HSBCTerry WaggPam Renton (6.0)4.04.04.018.012.068119HSBCBryan RitskesLawerence Folland 7.03.07.0(13.0DNF)30.017.0126040MichiganPaul TownsendBill Pettigrew 5.07.06.0(13.0DNF)31.018.097474HSBCBogden AntoniuJoanne Stewart (13.0DNS)8.08.06.035.022.087545HSBCAndy VacunisFrances Ogilvie (13.0DNF)11.09.07.040.027.0117004HSBCBogumil JakubowskiChris Schoufour 8.09.0(13.0DNF)13.0 DNF43.030.077544HSBCDon BinglyGuy Gregory (13.0DSQ)10.013.0 DNS13.0 DNS49.036.0105653HSBCGlenn SoldaatLawrenceRotenburg (13.0DNS)13.0DNF13.0 DNF13.0 DNS52.039.0
BoatHelmCrewR1R2R3R4R5TotalPlace
7565Chris LafrattaCornelius sawatsky11(3)2151
5653Terry WaggOrysia Ostapiak(3)321282
8143Tammy JacksonBrian Hudson(5)213393
7544Bob WhitingFrank Koren2(6)556184
5676Tim RyderTania Redina(8)4465195
8138Kevin WilliamsKim Koren(10)5674226
6568Joe ScardamagliaRob D’Sousa48(9)48247
8119Lawrence FollandRoland Weidenfeld777(11)11328
7004Orest OstapiakMike Thomlinson69(10)109349
7474John Van ArragonGillian Houstan(11)108973410
6702Wendy WilsonKelly Rogers9(11)118103811
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
PositionSailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett
17004Bryan RitskesJoanne Lively Stewart1(2)11164
25686Terry WaggPam Wagg(4)1222117
37474Orest OstapiakMike Thomlinson3(8)3342113
48138Bob WhitingBill Pettigrew7346(15)3520
58119Jeremy SiemensMarcos Ara(16.0 DNF)79433923
67565Tim RyderFrank Koren65(8)573123
75653Wayne LockleyLeah Maley295(11)103726
86114Mark SimpsonKim Koren54(15)1084227
98143Wendy WilsonKelly Rogers8(12)6864028
106568Don BingleyRob D’Sousa967(13)124734
116702John Van ArragonJoe Scardamaglia(12)10101254937
125080Tammy JacksonGillian Houston11(13)127115441
137544Lawrence FollandGlen Soldaat13(16.0 DNF)11995842
145789Pel JolinkLee Adamson101113(16.0 DNF)146448
155676Cheryl WylieTara Kajaks141414(16.0 DNF)137155
PositionBoatCrew
First place:6702Terry Wagg and Pam Renton
Second place:5686Mark Simpson and Lawrence Folland
Third Place:8138Bryan Ritskes and Mike Thomlinson
Best poker hand: Rob D’Souza and Kim Koren
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
SailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4TotalNett
8138Bob WhitemanBill Pettigrew11-5294
5788Mike ThomlinsonKevin Williams-431195
7004Tim RyderGillian Houston3-8341810
6702Joe ScardamagliaThelma Neudorf-82472113
8119Paul McGreelyLuck Hall2-6662014
8143Rob D’SouzaBrain Hudson-94282314
5676Lawrence FollandLeah Maley5-7732215
7565Brain WrightTara Kajaks65-952516
7474Lee AdamsonKelly Rogers7-9893324
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
SailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett
7474Joanne Lively-StewartKenrick Chin1111(10.0 DSQ)144
7004Caroline SoldaatLee Adamson(3)3222129
8138Thelma NeudorfDon Bingley(6)53411913
8119Wendy WilsonRob D’Souza2446(10.0 DSQ)2616
7544Adrienne HolBryan Ritskes5653(10.0 DSQ)2919
5653Gillian HoustonJoe Scardmaglia(8.0 DNF)76532921
8143Kelly RogersLawrence Folland42(9.0 DNS)9.0 DNS9.0 DNS3324
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A      
SailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4TotalNett
7363St James Town Sailing ClubDarren MonsterTony Zakrajsek-211153
8119Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubBryan RitskisJoanne Lively-Stewart1-22275
8127Outer Harbour Centreboard ClubJohn MorganJelena Belic3-4341410
8143Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubTerry WaggPam Wagg-53431510
8110Westwood Sailing ClubKerry MunroBrock Munro455-62014
7004Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubDon BingleyRob D’Souza66-772619
5653Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubKevin SoldaatCheryle Wylie878-93223
6702Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubTim RyderTanya Redina10-11953524
7544Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubOrest OstapiakMike Thomlinson(13.0 DSQ)10683724
7474Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubKevin WilliamsFrank Koren78-11113726
7565Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubWayne LockleyMary Stroh99-10103828
8138Hamiltion Bay Sailing ClubLee AdamsonKelly Rogers11-1212124735
2nd Practice Race – The Doug Kelly Race- June 30     
         
Boat numberSkipperCrew1 race2 race3 RACETOTALPLACE 
7544Joanne StewartKelly Rogers31151 
8143Bryan RitkesJan12252 
6568OrestJoe433103 
8138PelRob D246124 
6702Peter MalleyLeah Malley566175 
7474Wayne LockleyGillian666186 
         
         
1st Practice Race Sat. June 23       
         
boat numberSkipperCrewrace 1race 2race 3race 4totalplace
8119Joanne SAdam Oatman114241
8136Don BMike241141
7474Mark SimpsonRob D422593
6702PelChris333494
7004LeeTara7653145
6114OrestLeah M5577166
8143RonPeter M6777207
RankBoatSailClubHelmCrewRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalNett
1stMojo Rising8120St. James Town Sailing ClubPasquale LeoneCathleen Leone(1.0)1.01.01.04.03.0
2ndHMCS Brock8110Westwood Sailing ClubBrock MunroKerry Munro(4.0)2.02.03.011.07.0
3rdFear Knot8119Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubBryan RitskesJoanne Stewart3.03.03.0(13.0 OCS)22.09.0
4thWhatever8127Outer Harbour Centreboard ClubJohn MorganNora Hoffer(5.0)4.05.02.016.011.0
5thBreakin Wind8143Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubTerry WaggPam Renton2.0(6.0)4.05.017.011.0
6thKnot A Clew8138Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubKevin SoldaatCheryl Wylie6.05.0(7.0)4.022.015.0
7thLast Gasp7004Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubRyan BridgeTim Ryder(7.0)7.06.07.027.020.0
8thDollar Eight5653Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubTara KajaksAndy Dhillon8.09.0(10.0)8.035.025.0
9thPort Whine6702Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubMarilyn BaxterWendy Wilson9.08.08.0(13.0 DNF)38.025.0
10thHeel Bent7544Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubJohn Van ArragonGuy Gregory10.010.0(11.0)6.037.026.0
11thY Knot6207Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubMarilyn BaxterLawrence Folland(11.0)11.09.09.040.029.0
12thCootes Parasite6114Hamilton Bay Sailing ClubLucy HallJon Stewart(13.0 DNF)13.0 DNS13.0 DNC13.0 DNC52.039.0
Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A
RankTallyBoatSailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4TotalNett
1st1 8138Pam RentonTerry Wagg(2.0)2.01.01.06.04.0
2nd2Jump’n Jibe7474Ryan BridgeGuy Gregory3.01.02.0(4.0)10.06.0
3rd3Fear Knot8119Tim RyderCornelius Sawatzky1.0(4.0)4.02.011.07.0
4th4 7004Patricia WesgateLeah Maley(4.0)3.03.03.013.09.0
5th5Mast Confusion7545Colin MaleyBogdan Antoniu(5.0)5.05.05.020.015.0
6th6Maltease Falcon5685Peter MaleyLucy Hall(6.0)6.06.06.024.018.0
Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, Entries:12, Scoring system:Appendix A
TallySailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameRatingR1R2R3R4TotalNett
18147Outer Harbour CBCIan BradshawJeff Beitz 1.0(2.0)1.01.05.03.0
28143PeterboroughGord FlemingNadine Changfour (2.0)1.02.02.07.05.0
38138HSBCKevin SoldaatCheryl Wylie 3.0(6.0)5.03.017.011.0
47950St. JamestownMary NeumannPaul Bel Fry 4.0(5.0)3.05.017.012.0
58143HSBCTerry WaggPam Renton (6.0)4.04.04.018.012.0
68119HSBCBryan RitskesLawerence Folland 7.03.07.0(13.0DNF)30.017.0
126040MichiganPaul TownsendBill Pettigrew 5.07.06.0(13.0DNF)31.018.0
97474HSBCBogden AntoniuJoanne Stewart (13.0DNS)8.08.06.035.022.0
87545HSBCAndy VacunisFrances Ogilvie (13.0DNF)11.09.07.040.027.0
117004HSBCBogumil JakubowskiChris Schoufour 8.09.0(13.0DNF)13.0 DNF43.030.0
77544HSBCDon BinglyGuy Gregory (13.0DSQ)10.013.0 DNS13.0 DNS49.036.0
105653HSBCGlenn SoldaatLawrenceRotenburg (13.0DNS)13.0DNF13.0 DNF13.0 DNS52.039.0